Zygy | Privacy Policy


PRIVACY NOTICE


Dear Customers,


Thank you for your continuous support. As you are aware, Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) that was passed in 2010 came into force on 15 November 2013. In our effort to ensure compliance to the said Act, we wish to draw your attention to ZYGY’s Privacy Notice as follows:


What Personal Information Do We Collect?


If you choose to transact with ZYGY i.e. for subscription of any products and / or services or use of ZYGY’s Portal, you will be asked to provide your personal information such as and may not be limited to name, identification card number, mailing address, phone number(s), email address(es), contact preferences. Where you intend to use ZYGY’s Portal for purposes of making transactions involving online payments, your credit card information may also be collected for the purpose of processing your payments.


You will also be required to explicitly provide your consent to the provision of your personal information aforementioned in the form and manner as indicated in the registration process, failing which you will not be able to subscribe for the products and / or services or register for the use of our Portal.


How We Use Your Personal Information?


Your personal information will be used or processed for the following purposes:-


assessing your application or continued provisioning of the products and / or services (whichever is applicable);


finance operation including to verify and process payment, billing and billing enquiries;


customizing advertisements and content on ZYGY’s website(s) and the sites of ZYGY and its group of companies (for further information on the ZYGY’s group of companies, please visit www.zygy.com);


responding to your enquiries;


research purposes including historical and statistical purposes and analysis;


general operation and maintenance of the products and / or services provided including audit and its related website(s);


verification purposes;


matching any data held by ZYGY or its group of companies relating to you from time to time;


provide you with regular communications from ZYGY relating to the products and / or services provided;


investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service or products improvement; and


in compliance with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation which shall include but not limited to the provisioning of Directory Assistance Service 103 as part of the Required Applications Services.


By submitting your information to ZYGY, you hereby consent and authorise ZYGY to process and verify any information about you from any third party, especially credit bureau or credit reference agencies, which ZYGY may require in connection with your application for any of ZYGY’s products and / or services and/or review of the existing account with ZYGY. . Such consent and authorization will extend to any information obtained from any of the account(s) presently maintained for you, any new application for any form of services rendered or products provided by ZYGY, such historical financial or credit records, data or information



whether or not provided personally or by any other sources relating to you which was collected, received, captured, compiled, secured and/or obtained by ZYGY through or by whatever means or methods or forms.


Disclosure of Your Personal Information


If you choose to register and transact with ZYGY, your personal information may be shared where necessary and only on a need to know basis with other ZYGY subsidiary or agencies so as to serve you in the most efficient and effective manner. An example might be in terms of resolving or addressing complaints that require escalation to other ZYGY Subsidiary or agencies.


ZYGY may disclose your personal information to the following parties for the purposes stated above:-


ZYGY’s service providers or agents who are involved in providing the products and / or services;


third parties (including those overseas) who provide data processing services;


any credit reference agencies or, in the event of default, any debt collection agencies;


any person, who is under a duty of confidentiality to which has undertaken to keep such data confidential, which ZYGY has engaged to fulfil its obligations to you; and


any actual or proposed assignee, transferee, participant or sub-participant of ZYGY’s rights or business; and


requestor for directory assistance via the Directory Assistance Service 103 which is provided as part of a regulatory requirement under the Required Applications Services.


Your personal information will not be disclosed to any unauthorized third party.

Your personal information may be disclosed due to reasons of law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities and any disclosure will be to such public and governmental authorities only. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is necessary or appropriate for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance.

We may review and update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in the law, changes in our business practices, procedures and structure, and the community’s changing privacy expectations. The latest version of the Privacy Notice will be made available at www.zygy.com.